Privacy Policy

Relationships Australia Western Australia Inc (RAWA, we, us, our) is committed to ensuring that the personal information we hold is managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information.

Personal information is information, or an opinion, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Personal information includes information such as your name, date of birth and contact details. It can also include sensitive information such as details about your health.

Our purposes for handling your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide counselling and support services;
  • to promote and run education and training events;
  • to perform our role as an employer, in assessing the performance, conduct and fitness of our employees;
  • any purpose required or permitted by law;
  • any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented;
  •  any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect; and
  • to otherwise run our organisation.

Collection of personal information

You have the option of dealing with us anonymously or through a name you make up, to keep your real name private. Sometimes it may be difficult or impossible to provide you with a service without knowing your identity. For example, we may need to know your identity to provide you with information about referral services. 

We may collect personal information directly from you on the phone, in writing or through our website. In some circumstances we will collect personal information about you from others, including health service providers, when it is necessary for a service related function or when it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information (including sensitive information) to:

  • those involved in providing, managing or running our services (including our counsellors, clinical supervisors and health care professionals) 
  • other service providers that have assisted or may assist you;
  • government departments, if you want help from them; and
  • anyone else, with your consent, or if we are required or permitted by law to do so. 

Our counselling and other records are confidential and generally not able to be used as evidence in Court. However, in some criminal law cases, either the prosecutor or an accused person may be able to get a Court order for us to hand over our records. You may have rights to stop your records from being handed over. You may need to pay a lawyer to help you with this.

The law may also require us to report information about you that we learn in the course of providing counselling to you if:

  • a counsellor considers that a client is at risk of harm;
  • a counsellor considers that a child may be at risk of harm or neglect;
  • a client discloses to a counsellor that they have committed, or are likely to commit, a serious crime; or
  • we are otherwise required by law.

Where your safety or the safety of others is at risk, we may need to act in ways that reduce your confidentiality. That may include having conversations with you or others outside of our counselling rooms, and possibly in more public places. We may also use our professional judgment to speak to others where we think it is in your best interests.

There may be circumstances which arise during the counselling and support process where your confidentiality may be limited. For example, in urgent situations such as crisis management, you may request to see a counsellor in a public area or at your home. In these circumstances, unless you object at the time, we assume that you accept these limitations on your confidentiality. 

Security

We hold personal information in paper-based and electronic files. We seek to ensure that your personal information is held securely and protected from misuse, interference, and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our staff are required to keep your personal information confidential. 

Access

You can ask us for a copy of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer (details below). We may charge you our reasonable costs for giving you a copy. If we refuse to give you a copy, we will generally let you know within 30 days of your request.

Accuracy

We take care to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. You can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer (details below). If we refuse your request for a correction we will give you our reasons for refusing in writing. You may also ask us to include in our records a statement from you to explain why you consider that our information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Questions and complaints

If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Post: Privacy Officer
          Relationships Australia WA
          PO Box 1206
          West Leederville WA 6901

Email: privacy.officer@relationshipswa.org.au

You may also make a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Updates

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated in November 2015.

 

PrintEmail a Friend